Logo

Glasgow Transit 270-629-4848

ATTENTION:
Due to Covid Quarantine Staffing Issues, Glasgow Transit System is Temporarily Reducing Service Beginning Monday August 16,2021.
Use the Bus #60 time table on the current schedules.
6:45am to 11:10am
Lunch Break 
11:45am to 2:30pm
We regret the inconvenience this causes, and we appreciate your cooperation until we can get back to our regular service schedule. 

You must wear a mask covering your nose and mouth to ride the bus.
The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has extended the face mask requirement for all transportation networks, including public transportation, 

To minimize contact between Driver and passengers bus fare has been suspended until further notice. There is no charge to ride the bus at this time.



Route deviations and wheelchair pick ups are required to call in for scheduling 24 hours in advance.

For more information, to schedule a route deviation, or wheelchair pickup please call the Transit Office at 270-629-4848 or email transit@cityofglasgow.org

Welcome to Glasgow Transit

Check Us Out on Google Maps

Glasgow Transit System is Open to the General Public

Glasgow Transit System

310 West Front Street
Glasgow, KY 42141
270-629-4848

Glasgow Transit operates a deviated fixed route for persons with or without disabilities.
To schedule a deviation or Wheel Chair call 270-629-4848
http://www.cityofglasgow.org/transit.htm

Days & Hours of Operation
Monday thru Friday 6:45 A.M. to 6:30 P.M.
No Service on Holidays

Glasgow Transit System operates a deviated fixed route bus service. This means that in addition to boarding the bus at the specified stops listed on this bus schedule, passengers can request to be picked up or dropped off up to 1/4 of a mile off the bus route. The pickup and drop off locations will be at the curb. Reservations must be made in advance at least the day before. 

2019 6 18 Transit Bus 2

Glasgow Transit Bus #60 Scheduled Stops Approximate Times
DPW / Transit Office * 6:45 AM 8:15 AM 9:45 AM 11:45 AM 1:15 PM
Humble Ave / Community Building *          
Village Center/ Hatchett Home Health          
Regency Park Apts */
Cherry St Calvary Baptist Church
6:55 AM 8:25 AM 9:55 AM 11:55 AM 1:25 PM
Wall St / Wendy's Restaurant           
Happy Valley Shopping Center Houchens IGA #597          
TJ Samson Hospital
South & North Entrance
         
Central Center Shopping Center /
Big Lots
7:15 AM 8:40 AM 10:15 AM 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
Walmart Superstore          
TJ Pavilion / Ruler Foods *          
Highland Common/ Food Lion/ Rural King 7:30 AM 9:00 AM 10:30 AM 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
Childress/Quail Rdige/Britthaven          
Lakeview Apts *          
Southgate Plaza / Houchens IGA #60 / Public Library 7:50 AM 9:20 AM 10:50 AM 12:50 PM 2:20 PM
Housing Authority / Community Building *          
Mayfield Plaza *          
Robinson Court 8:00 AM 9:30 AM 11:00 AM 1:00 PM 2:25 PM
Bunche Ave / Ralph Bunche Complex /
Soup Kitchen *
         
Save A Lot          
Public Square / US Bank*          
Liberty St Apts * 8:10 AM 9:40 AM 11:10 AM 1:10 PM 2:30 PM





































In case of Inclement weather, Glasgow City Transit follows the Glasgow City Schools
Schedule and will be announced on Channel 13 WBKO Polar Report.

Fleet Size & Description
One 16 passenger bus and one 12 passenger bus

Customer Service Phone:
(270) 629-4848

Rates as well as Rules & Regulations are listed below.

Until further notice there is no charge to ride the bus.

Transit Rider's Guide
1. Follow Federal Mask mandate.
2. No profane or vulgar language
3. Eating, drinking and smoking are not permitted in the vehicles
4. Do not board the bus under the influence of alcohol or drugs
5. Only service animals may accompany their owners in the transit vehicle
6. All passengers are required to abide by applicable safety belt regulations
7. Children under the age of 12 years old must be accompanied by an adult
8.  Prohibited items include, but not limited to: Guns, hazardous materials, explosives, knives and dangerous liquids
9. Carry-on packages are limited to what the boarding passenger can safely bring aboard at one time
10. Do not place anything on the floor that may roll or move when unattended

*Violations will be reported to the local authorities for disposition.  Buses are equipped with audio/video recording devices.  Violators may be put off at the next Bus Stop.


2021 Transit Route Map